NOTICE TO PROSPECTIVE BIDDERS RETURN WITH BID 6A
[…] officer who willfully uses or allows the use of specifications, competitive bid documents, proprietary competitive
information, proposals, contracts, or selection information to compromise the fairness or integrity of the procurement,
bidding, or contract process shall be subject to immediate dismissal, regardless of the Personnel code, any contract, or
any collective bargaining agreement, and may in addition be subject to criminal prosecution.
2. The bidder assures the Department that it has no knowledge of any fact relevant to the practices addressed in
Section 50-45 which may involve the contract for which the bid is submitted.
9
RETURN WITH BID
I. Insider Information
1. The Illinois Procurement Act provides:
Section 50-50. Insider information. It is unlawful for any current or former elected or appointed State official or State
employee to knowingly use confidential information available only by virtue of that office or employment for actual or
anticipated gain for themselves or another person.
2. The bidder assures the Department that it has no knowledge of any facts relevant to the practices addressed in
Section 50-50 which may involve the contract for which the bid is submitted.
III. CERTIFICATIONS