UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT DISTRICT OF NEW MEXICO PACER Cover Sheet
[…] to as the best interest of creditors test. See In re Dewey, 237 B.R. 783, 788 (10th Cir. BAP 1999).
19. The Debtor’s plan fails to meet the best interest of creditors test. The total amount to be
contributed to the plan is $3,600.00 ($100.00/mos. X 36 mos.) The Debtor owns unencumbered
property worth $45,000.00 which would be liquidated under a chapter 7 proceeding and distributed to
creditors. Debtor’s unencumbered, non-exempt property would be sufficient to satisfy all allowed
claims in full.
20. The Debtor’s proposed plan is not feasible. Under 11 U.S.C. § 1322(a), the plan must
“provide for the full payment . . . of all claims entitled to priority under section 507 of this title, unless
the holder of a particular claim agrees to a different treatment of such claim.” 11 U.S.C. § 1322(a)(2).
A portion of the claim of the Internal Revenue Service in the amount of $3,146.83 is entitled to priority
treatment under 11 U.S.C. § 507(a)(8)(A).2 A portion of the claim of the Bernalillo County Treasurer
1
That section provides: