See In re D & M, Inc., 114 B.R. at 277.7 And, as the New Mexico Supreme Court made clear in In re What D’ya Call It, Inc., the unrecorded wholesalers’ liens even take priority over unrecorded state tax liens. 105 N.M. at 165, 730 P.2d at 468. In summary, it may well be that MetLife and the other lenders have liens that have priority over some or all of the 6 Section 60-8A-5 NMSA 1978 (1998 Repl.) provided, and still provides, that “no action shall be maintained...to collect any debt for merchandise sold, served or delivered in violation of the Liquor Control Act.” 7 The effective date of the statute’s amendment was June 14, 1985. As amended, the statute, §60-7A-9 NMSA 1978 (1998 Repl.), now reads (with the amending language emphasized): Credit extension by wholesalers.