UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF MICHIGAN
[…] Id. at 1242. In Pepper’s case, there was “no question” that Pepper’s post-sentencing
rehabilitation—which included successful drug treatment, education, employment, and a
renewed relationship with his father—was relevant to his history and characteristics, shed light
on his likelihood of committing further crimes, suggested a diminished need for further
correctional treatment, and “[bore] directly on the District Court’s overarching duty to ‘impose a
sentence sufficient, but not greater than necessary’ to serve the purposes of sentencing.” Id. at
1242-43. Moreover, the Court emphasized, 18 U.S.C. § 3661 provides that “[n]o limitation shall
be placed on the information concerning the background, character, and conduct of a person
convicted of an offense which a court may receive and consider for the purpose of imposing an
appropriate sentence.” The Court therefore held that the Eighth Circuit’s rule barring the
consideration of these circumstances contravened §§ 3553(a) and 3661. Id. at 1241-43. In this
part of its opinion, the Supreme Court did not mention §5K2.19, a policy statement prohibiting