Miller, 527 F.3d 54, 64 n.10 (3d Cir. 2008) (quoting United States v. Malik, 385 F.3d 758, 760 (7th Cir. 2004); observing that §§ 2252 and 2252A are “materially identical” in terms of their prohibitions on receipt and possession of child pornography). Prosecutions based on such “morphed” child pornography are rare. See Chapter 6 at 146 n.58. 15 18 U.S.C. § 2256(2). As noted above, federal law also prohibits certain acts related to “obscene” photographic and non-photographic visual representations of minors engaged in sexually explicit conduct. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1466A(a)(2)(A) (outlawing possession, receipt, or distribution of a “visual depiction . . . that is, or appears to be, of a minor engaging in graphic bestiality, sadistic or masochistic abuse, or sexual intercourse, including genital-genital, oral-genital, anal-genital, or oral-anal, whether between persons of the same or opposite sex”). 16 United States v.