NOTE NATIONAL SECURITY LETTERS AND THE AMENDED PATRIOT ACT
[…] “national security letter[s].”48 It used the same term to refer to investigators’ written requests for certain telephone records.49 Recipients
almost always complied with these voluntary requests, due in large
part to a private agreement between the Justice Department and
AT&T50—far and away the largest telephone service provider at the
40
425 U.S. 435 (1976).
H.R. REP. NO. 95-1383, at 34 (1978), as reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 9273, 9306.
42
S. REP. NO. 99-307, at 15 (1986) (discussing the 1978 Act and the 1986 amendments to its NSL authority provisions); see also 12 U.S.C. §§ 3401–3413 (2000).
43
H.R. REP. NO. 95-1383, at 55.
44
See 12 U.S.C. § 3414(a)(2).
45
See id. § 3414(a)(1) (“Nothing in this chapter . . . shall apply to the production and
disclosure of financial records pursuant to requests from [certain government authorities].”). Note that § 3414(a)(5), requiring financial institutions to comply, was not added
until 1986. See Intelligence Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1987, Pub. L. No. 99-569,
§ 404, 100 Stat. 3190, 3197 (1986) (codified as amended at 12 U.S.C. § 3414(a)(5)).
46
See 12 U.S.C. § 3414(a)(3) (“No financial institution, or officer, employee, or agent
of such institution shall disclose to any person that a Government authority described in
paragraph (1) has sought or obtained access to a customer’s financial records.”).
47
H.R. REP. NO. 95-1383, at 55.
48
S. REP. NO. 99-307, at 15 (1986).
49
See id. at 18–19 (discussing FBI requests for “telephone subscriber information or
toll billing record information”).
50
See id. at 19.
41
\\server05\productn\C\CRN\92-6\CRN606.txt
2007]
unknown
Seq: 9