NOTE NATIONAL SECURITY LETTERS AND THE AMENDED PATRIOT ACT
[…] probable cause to obtain such information.63 The Judiciary Committee also added a provision allowing access to electronic communica51
See Wikipedia.org, American Telephone & Telegraph Company, http://
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/AT%26T_%281885-2005%29 (last visited Aug. 12, 2007).
52
See id.
53
See S. REP. NO. 99-307, at 19.
54
See Doe v. Ashcroft, 334 F. Supp. 2d 471, 480–81 (S.D.N.Y. 2004), vacated and remanded sub nom. Doe v. Gonzales, 449 F.3d 415 (2d Cir. 2006). In the same year, Congress
also added language making the RFPA NSLs mandatory. See 12 U.S.C. § 3414(a)(5)(A)
(2000) (“Financial institutions . . . shall comply with a request . . . made pursuant to this
subsection by the Federal Bureau of Investigation . . . .”).
55
See 15 U.S.C.A. §§ 1681u–1681v (1998 & Supp. 2006).
56
See 50 U.S.C. § 436 (2000).
57
See Doe v. Gonzales, 386 F. Supp. 2d 66, 69 (D. Conn. 2005), dismissed as moot, 449
F.3d 415 (2d Cir. 2006); Ashcroft, 334 F. Supp. 2d. at 475.
58
See Ashcroft, 334 F. Supp. 2d at 480.
59