NOTE NATIONAL SECURITY LETTERS AND THE AMENDED PATRIOT ACT
[…] The 2005 statistics, issued on Friday,205 April 28, 2006, stated that the
FBI issued over 9,200 NSLs pertaining to roughly 3,500 citizens and
legal residents during that year.206
In addition, the DOJ’s Inspector General must conduct an audit
detailing the “specific functions and particular characteristics of the
NSLs issued” and commenting on “the necessity of this law enforcement tool.”207 The first report on such an audit, published in March
in 2006 U.S.C.C.A.N. 184, 190, available at http://frwebgate.access.gpo.gov/cgi-bin/
getdoc.cgi?dbname=109_cong_reports&docid=f:hr333.109.pdf.
198
See 18 U.S.C.A. § 3511(b).
199
H.R. REP. NO. 109-333, at 96.
200
18 U.S.C.A. § 3511(b)(2). The “Attorney General, Deputy Attorney General, an
Assistant Attorney General, or the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation” may
make this certification. Id.
201
Id. § 3511(b)(3). At this point, the designee of the FBI Director “in a position not
lower than Deputy Assistant Director at Bureau Headquarters or a Special Agent in Charge
in a Bureau field office” may make the recertification. Id.
202
H.R. REP. NO. 109-333, at 96.
203
USA PATRIOT Improvement and Reauthorization Act of 2005 § 118(c)(1), Pub. L.
109-177, 120 Stat. 192, 218 (codified as amended in scattered sections of the U.S.C.).
204