For example, a purchase order issued by a buyer located in Wisconsin may provide that the contract is governed by Wisconsin law, whereas the order acknowledgment issued by the seller from its headquarters across the state line may provide that the contract is governed by the neighboring state’s law. To resolve such a conflict, Wisconsin courts will apply the general “grouping of contacts” conflict-of-law analysis.8 The gist of that approach Statutes are to the 1997–98 Wisconsin Statutes, as affected by acts through 1999 Wisconsin Act 25. 5 See Wis. Stat. § 103.465; Gary Van Zeeland Talent, Inc. v. Sandas, 84 Wis. 2d 202, 216–17, 267 N.W.2d 242 (1978). 6 See Bush, 139 Wis. 2d at 642–44, 407 N.W.2d at 886–87. 7 Wis. Stat. § 401.105(1) (“when a transaction bears a reasonable relation to this state and also to another state or nation the parties may agree that the law either of this state or of such other state or nation shall govern their rights and duties”); see also Ford Motor Co. v. Lyons, 137 Wis. 2d 397, 453–55, 405 N.W.2d 354, 377 (Ct. App. 1987); supra § 1.7 (UCC and its adoption in Wisconsin). 8 Diesel Serv. Co., 961 F.2d at 640; Select Creations, Inc. v.