Commercial Motor Vehicle Manual FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] possible use of the highway system by authorizing the proportional registration of
commercial motor vehicles (CMVs), and the recognition of CMVs proportionally
registered in other states and Canadian provinces, which are referred to as jurisdictions.
The purpose of the IRP is to allow you to purchase only one license plate which
registers your vehicle in all member jurisdictions in which you declare that you will be
operating.
All CMVs based in Florida and engaged in interstate commerce are required to be
registered under the provisions of the IRP and must display apportioned license plates.
Section 320.01, Florida Statutes, defines a commercial motor vehicle as:
1.
Any vehicle which is not owned or operated by a governmental entity, which uses
special fuel or motor fuel on the public highways, and which has a gross weight
in excess of 26,000 pounds; or
2.
Has 3 or more axles, regardless of weight; or
3.
Is a power unit and trailer with a combined gross vehicle weight in excess of
26,000 pounds.
QUALIFICATIONS
To qualify as a Florida-based apportionable vehicle:
1.
The vehicle must be a part of a declared fleet that operates or intends to operate
in Florida and at least one other IRP jurisdiction transporting persons or property;
and
2.