[Company] Employee Policies Manual
[…] ____________________________________________________________________________________________
159
[Company] Employee Policies Manual
259 (Wash. 2002). You should always get the consent of all parties before recording any
conversation that common sense tells you is private.

In Washington, you can satisfy the consent requirement by "announc[ing] to all other
parties engaged in the communication or conversation, in any reasonably effective
manner, that such communication or conversation is about to be recorded or transmitted,"
so long as this announcement is also recorded. Wash. Rev. Code § 9.73.030(3). In
addition, an employee of a "regularly published newspaper, magazine, wire service, radio
station, or television station acting in the course of bona fide news gathering duties on a
full-time or contractual or part-time basis" can establish the consent of the party recorded
even without an announcement if he or she uses a recording or transmitting device that is
"readily apparent or obvious to the speakers." Wash. Rev. Code § 9.73.030(4).
