2011 Legislative and Case Law Update Georgia Public Safety Training Center
[…] OCGA 45-18-9: (cont’d):
(5) The eligible dependents pay such contributions in
accordance with the rules and regulations
promulgated and adopted by the board governing
the continuance, discontinuance, and resumption of
coverage by such eligible dependents; …etc
Police Academy Division © 2011 State of Georgia. All Rights Reserved.
HB 101 - Provide
for Safer Bicycle
Riding for
Bicyclists and
Motoring Public
Police Academy Division © 2011 State of Georgia. All Rights Reserved.
HB 101 - Provide for Safer Bicycle
Riding for Bicyclists and Motoring Public
OCGA 40-1-1. Definitions
Add New Paragraph:
"(6.1) 'Bicycle lane' means a portion of the roadway that has
been designated by striping, pavement markings, or signage
for the exclusive or preferential use of persons operating
bicycles. Bicycle lanes shall at a minimum, unless
impracticable, be required to meet accepted guidelines,
recommendations, and criteria with respect to planning,
design, operation, and maintenance as set forth by the
American Association of State Highway and Transportation
Officials.
Police Academy Division © 2011 State of Georgia. All Rights Reserved.
HB 101 - Provide for Safer Bicycle
Riding for Bicyclists and Motoring Public
Article 3
Driving on Right Side of Roadway, Overtaking and Passing,
Following Too Closely
Add new paragraph: