2011 Legislative and Case Law Update Georgia Public Safety Training Center
[…] the alien’s illegal presence, it requires knowledge
that the individual is an illegal alien within the
meaning of the definition. The penalty for violations
of OCGA §16-11-201 is a misdemeanor unless 8 or
more illegal aliens are at the same location at the
same time, in which case it is a felony, punishable
by imprisonment for 1 to 5 years, a fine of $5,000.00
to $20,000.00 or both. It is also a felony (same
penalty) regardless of the number, if the purpose is
to make a profit or “receiving anything of value.”
HB 87 Illegal Immigration Reform
and Enforcement Act of 2011
• OCGA §16-11-201(a)(1) defines
“harboring” or “harbors” as
“conduct that tends to substantially
help an illegal alien to remain in the
United States in violation of federal
law” which means that it will also be
necessary to prove the federal law
that was violated.
HB 87 Illegal Immigration Reform
and Enforcement Act of 2011
• A person is not harboring an illegal alien if
they: (a) provide services to “infants, children
or victims of a crime; (b) provide emergency