Police Academy Division © 2011 State of Georgia. All Rights Reserved. HB 266 - Carrying of weapons by Constables assigned to Magistrate Courts House Bill 266 - Amends OCGA 16-11-130, relating to exemptions from Code Sections 16-11-126 through 16-11-127.2, concerning carrying weapons, so as to authorize constables to be able to carry weapons under certain circumstances; Police Academy Division © 2011 State of Georgia. All Rights Reserved. HB 266 - Carrying of weapons by Constables assigned to Magistrate Courts Code Section 16-11-130 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to exemptions from Code Sections 16-11126 through 16-11-127.2, concerning carrying weapons, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows: "(a) Code Sections 16-11-126 through 16-11-127.2 shall not apply to or affect any of the following persons if such persons are employed in the offices listed below or when authorized by federal or state law, regulations, or order: (15) Clerks of the superior courts; and (16) Constables employed by a magistrate court of this state." Police Academy Division © 2011 State of Georgia. All Rights Reserved.