Police Academy Division © 2011 State of Georgia. All Rights Reserved. HB 200 - discourage human trafficking House Bill 200 - To discourage trafficking of persons for labor or sexual servitude and provide greater protections to persons subject to such crimes; to increase the penalties for trafficking of persons for labor or sexual servitude Police Academy Division © 2011 State of Georgia. All Rights Reserved. HB 200 - discourage human trafficking OCGA 16-5-46, relating to trafficking of persons for labor or sexual servitude, as follows: "16-5-46. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Coercion' means: (B) Exposing or threatening to expose any fact or information or disseminating or threatening to disseminate any fact or information that would tend to subject a person to criminal or immigration proceedings, hatred, contempt, or ridicule; Police Academy Division © 2011 State of Georgia. All Rights Reserved. HB 200 - discourage human trafficking (D) Providing a controlled substance, as such term is defined by Code Section 16-13-21, to such person for the purpose of compelling such person to engage in labor or sexual servitude against his or her will; or (E) Causing or threatening to cause financial harm to any person or using financial control over any person. (2) 'Deception' means: Police Academy Division © 2011 State of Georgia. All Rights Reserved. HB 200 - discourage human trafficking (4) 'Performance' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 16-12-100. (5) 'Sexually explicit conduct' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 16-12-100. (6) 'Sexual servitude' means: (A) Any sexually explicit conduct or performance involving sexually explicit conduct for which anything of value is directly or indirectly given, promised to, or received by any person, which conduct is induced or obtained by coercion or deception or which conduct is induced or obtained from a person under the age of 18 years; or Police Academy Division © 2011 State of Georgia. All Rights Reserved. HB 200 - discourage human trafficking (B) Any sexually explicit conduct or performance involving sexually explicit conduct which is performed or provided by any person, which conduct is induced or obtained by coercion or deception or which conduct is induced or obtained from a person under the age of 18 years. (d) The age of consent for sexual activity or the accused's lack of knowledge of the age of the person being trafficked shall not constitute a defense in a prosecution for a violation of this Code section. Police Academy Division © 2011 State of Georgia. All Rights Reserved.