The penalty for violations of OCGA §16-11-201 is a misdemeanor unless 8 or more illegal aliens are at the same location at the same time, in which case it is a felony, punishable by imprisonment for 1 to 5 years, a fine of $5,000.00 to $20,000.00 or both. It is also a felony (same penalty) regardless of the number, if the purpose is to make a profit or “receiving anything of value.” HB 87 Illegal Immigration Reform and Enforcement Act of 2011 • OCGA §16-11-201(a)(1) defines “harboring” or “harbors” as “conduct that tends to substantially help an illegal alien to remain in the United States in violation of federal law” which means that it will also be necessary to prove the federal law that was violated.