August 22, 2013 San Jose Courthouse, Courtroom 4 - 5th Floor
[…] privacy statutes such as the Stored Communications Act, which applies criminal penalties to the
unauthorized access of electronic communications services.21 Furthering the objectives of
privacy statutes requires, at a minimum, that the proposed cy pres recipients be organizations that
13
Id.
Id. at 3.
15
Id.
16
See Second Amended Complaint, Dkt. 39.
17
18 U.S.C. § 2701 et seq.
18
18 U.S.C. §2707(c).
19
Nachshin v. AOL, LLC, 663 F.3d 1034, 1036 (9th Cir. 2011).
20
See id. at 1039; see also Six (6) Mexican Workers v. Ariz. Citrus Growers, 904 F.2d 1301, 1307 (9th Cir.
1990).
21
§2701 of the SCA provides criminal penalties for anyone who “intentionally accesses without authorization a
facility through which an electronic communication service is provided; or… intentionally exceeds an authorization
to access that facility; and thereby obtains, alters, or prevents authorized access to a wire or electronic
communication while it is in electronic storage in such system.”
14
Letter to Judge Davila
3
In re Google Referrer Header Privacy Litigation
August 22, 2013
seek to protect privacy. But with the exception of the World Privacy Forum, none of the
proposed recipients have the protection of privacy as a mission.22 Just as the objectives of the fair