AD LITEM MANUAL
[…] and where parties had made appearances in court.
2. Guardianship of Bays 355 S. W. 3d 715 (Tex.
App. Fort Worth 2011, no pet. h.) upheld substituted
service on a proposed ward, pointing out that it was
authorized, but only on motion, affidavit and order.
Note: The Bays decision would seem to
indicate a ‘standing order’ for service by
private process would not work.
3. Guardianship of V.A., supra.
- failure to serve Father not error where parental
24
rights had been terminated.
- failure to notify the Ward’s managing
conservator, given notice, but not personally
served per TPC § 633(c)(3) (now § 1051.103)
(here a jus tertii argument).
- savings provision (TPC § 633(f), now §
1051.104(c)): "The validity of a guardianship
created under this chapter is not affected by the
failure to comply with the requirements of
Subsections (d)(2)-(9) of this section" excused
failure to serve adult siblings (§ 633(d)(2), now
1051.104(a)(2)) and Hospital Administrator (§
633(d)(2), now § 1051.104(a)(3), therefore not
error.
- failure of Court to observe “ten day waiting
period” imposed by TPC § 633(f) (now
§1051.106), held not to be jurisdictional.