AD LITEM MANUAL
[…] establishing a requirement for a master Attorney Ad
Litem list for the county. By it own terms, this provision
does not apply to appointments made pursuant to the
Texas Probate (now Estates) Code. Acts 2009, 81st
Leg., R.S., Ch. 1224, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.
Also Note: There is no particular right to an appointed
counsel in a probate or guardianship proceeding based
merely on indigency. In Re: Logan, 2003 Tex. App.
LEXIS 4499 (Tex. App Texarkana, May 28, 2003)(wr.
denied)
A. Appointment of a Guardian
1. ATTORNEY AD LITEM
A. Defined TEX. EST. CODE § 1002.002: “an
attorney appointed by a court to represent and advocate
on behalf of a proposed ward, an incapacitated person
or an unborn person in a guardianship proceeding.”
The appointment of an Attorney Ad Litem is
mandatory in every application for the appointment of a
guardian.
C. Duties TEX. EST. CODE § 1054.004 and other
relevant sections:
1. Review the Application for Letters of Guardianship,