AD LITEM MANUAL
[…] Litem TEX. EST. CODE § 258.052 - The court shall
appoint an Attorney Ad Litem to represent the interests
of any heirs whose addresses are unknown in a
proceeding to probate a will as a muniment of title after
four years under TEX. EST. CODE § 256.003(a).
K. Sports and Entertainment Contracts Entered
Into by Minors – Guardian Ad Litem TEX. EST.
CODE §§ 1356ff. A Guardian Ad Litem must be
appointed to represent the promising minor sports,
music or entertainment prodigy for purposes of
negotiating a valid sports and entertainment contract.
G. Partition Actions – Guardian Ad Litem TEX.
EST. CODE § 360ff TEX. EST. CODE §
360.102(1)(B)&(C) references the Guardian Ad Litem
for a minor beneficiary and the “attorney appointed to
represent those persons who are unknown or who are
not residents of this state.”
L. Inspection by Guardian of Ward’s Estate
Planning Documents – Guardian Ad Litem TEX.
EST. CODE § 1162.008 A Guardian Ad Litem may be
appointed for the ward "or an interested party" when the
guardian of the estate applies for an in camera
inspection of estate planning documents of a ward in