Tigard Police Policy Manual Adoption Date: August 13, 2014
[…] Any item that
has no apparent utility or is in unsanitary condition may be immediately discarded after removal
of the individuals from the camping site.
Illegal Campers Notification & Enforcement - 247
Adoption Date: 2014/08/13
© 1995-2014 Lexipol, LLC
Tigard Police Department
Policy Manual
Illegal Campers Notification & Enforcement
Property taken is to be sealed in a plastic bag with a tag identifying the location of the camp.
Property too large to be bagged will be tagged appropriately.
All other property defined in (ORS 203.079(1)(d) refer to "weapons, drug paraphernalia and
items that appear to be either stolen or evidence of a crime") will be handled in accordance with
Policy#804 Property Procedures.
371.5 ADDITIONAL CONSIDERATIONS
Supervisors are responsible for ensuring that all personnel participating in the sweep have proper
safety equipment.