Compiled by Lutie Long Smith, 1940 REVISED BY COMMITTEE-1945 REVISED BY COMMITTEE-1951
[…] crime or contraband.” Section 544.193(3)
states that “[a]ll strip searches and body
cavity searches conducted by law enforcement officers or employees in this
state shall be performed by persons of the
same sex as the person being searched,
and shall be conducted on the premises
where the search cannot be observed by
any person other than the persons physically conducting the search, except that
nothing herein shall be interpreted to prohibit a readily available person from being
present at the request and consent of the
person being searched.” Pursuant to Section 544.193(4), “[a] body cavity search of
any person detained or arrested for a traffic offense or an offense which does not
constitute a felony may only be conducted
pursuant to a duly executed warrant, under
sanitary conditions and by a physician,
registered nurse or practical nurse, licensed to practice in this state.” Pursuant
to Section 544.193(5), “[e]very law enforcement officer or employee conducting
a strip search or body cavity search shall:
(1) obtain the written permission of the
person in command of the law enforcement agency in which the strip search or
body cavity search is to be conducted authorizing the search; and (2) prepare a
written report regarding the strip search or
body cavity search.”
not need a warrant to search an automobile. This exception does not apply to
closed structures because mobility is less
of an issue.
Exigent Circumstances – The most
common exigent circumstances are: avoid