Florida Municipal Offi cials’
[…] discussed in following sections.)
B. ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS
Pursuant to s. 218.21(3), F.S., all municipalities created pursuant to general or special law and metropolitan and consolidated governments as provided in Article VIII, Sections 6(e) and (f ), Florida Constitution (i.e., Miami-Dade and Jacksonville-Duval) are eligible to participate in the municipal revenue
sharing program if they fulfill the necessary eligibility requirements. Although a newly incorporated
municipality cannot receive revenue-sharing funds, it does begin receiving a share when the necessary
requirements are met.
Section 218.21, F.S., defines “minimum entitlement” as the amount of revenue which is necessary
to meet a municipality’s obligations as “a result of pledges or assignments or trusts entered into which
obligated…revenue sharing trust funds.”
Pursuant to s. 218.23, F.S., a municipality must meet the following requirements to be eligible to
participate in revenue sharing beyond minimum entitlement in any fiscal year: