POLICY MANUAL St. Louis County, Minnesota September 22, 2014
[…] WHEREAS, the St. Louis County Board is supportive of demonstrating its
appreciation for the past and present sacrifice of our men and women who wear the
military service uniform of the United States of America;
NOW, THEREFORE BE IT RESOLVED, the St. Louis County Board of
Commissioners hereby authorizes the flying of the MIA/POW flag on all existing flag
poles under control of St. Louis County.
UNIFORM ELECTRONIC TRANSACTION AND SIGNATURES
RESOLUTION NO. 145
March 22, 2005
WHEREAS, Minnesota Statutes Chapter 325L is the Uniform Electronic
Transaction Act; and
WHEREAS, Minnesota Statutes § 325L.07, Legal recognition of electronic
records, electronic signatures, and electronic contracts, provides in relevant part: “(c) If a
law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law; (d) If a law
requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law; and
WHEREAS, Minnesota Statutes § 383C.027 requires certification of payroll by
the County Auditor; and
WHEREAS, Minnesota Statutes § 383C.046 requires certification of payroll by
the Civil Service/Personnel Director; and