Employment Law Manual for Texas Cities
[…] order to active duty) in the armed forces.313 The statute also grants an FMLA-eligible
employee who is the spouse, child, parent, or next of kin of a service member who is
undergoing medical treatment, recuperation, or therapy for a serious injury or illness to a
total of 26 weeks of leave during a twelve-month period to care for the service
member.314 The U.S. Department of Labor has published proposed rules implementing
this regulation.
Does the state provide for any time off for members of the state military?
Under Section 431.005 of the Government Code, an employee who is a member of the
state military forces or the armed forces is entitled to a paid leave of absence of up to 15
working days for authorized training or duty.315 State military forces include “the state
military forces, a reserve component of the armed forces, or a member of a state or
federally authorized Urban Search and Rescue Team.” These individuals must be paid
and cannot be subject to lost time, loss of an efficiency rating, or a loss of vacation,
personal, or sick leave.
Resources
Department of Labor:
http://www.dol.gov/compliance/laws/comp-userra.htm
USERRA Statute:
http://www.dol.gov/vets/usc/vpl/usc38.htm