Does the state provide for any time off for members of the state military? Under Section 431.005 of the Government Code, an employee who is a member of the state military forces or the armed forces is entitled to a paid leave of absence of up to 15 working days for authorized training or duty.315 State military forces include “the state military forces, a reserve component of the armed forces, or a member of a state or federally authorized Urban Search and Rescue Team.” These individuals must be paid and cannot be subject to lost time, loss of an efficiency rating, or a loss of vacation, personal, or sick leave.