Idaho Child Protection Manual
[…] care.
1. Eligibility for Federal IV-E Adoption Assistance (either Non-recurring or Recurring)
A child is eligible for federal Adoption Assistance funds if two conditions are met. 45 First, the
child must have “Special Needs.” A child with special needs is a child who:
•
•
cannot or should not be returned home to his or her parent(s);
has a physical, mental, emotional, or medical disability, or is at risk of developing such
disability based on the child’s experience of documented physical, emotional, or sexual
abuse or neglect; 46 and
42
45 C.F.R. §1356.21(b)(2)(i)(“The State agency must obtain a judicial determination that it has made reasonable
efforts to finalize the permanency plan . . . .”)(emphasis added). See also CECELIA FIERMONTE & JENNIFER L.
RENNE, MAKING IT PERMANENT: REASONABLE EFFORTS TO FINALIZE PERMANENCY PLANS FOR FOSTER CHILDREN
39 (Claire Sandt ed., 2002) (“The purpose of the reasonable efforts inquiry is to (1) ensure that the agency is