A mistake, inadvertence, or neglect in failing to pay the correct prevailing rate of per diem wage is not excusable if the Contractor had knowledge of it or the obligations under this part. The difference between such prevailing rate of per diem wage and the amount paid to each worker for each calendar day or portion thereof for which each worker was paid less than the prevailing rate of per diem wage shall be paid to each worker by the Contractor. 13.8 RECORD OF WAGES PAID: INSPECTION 13.8.1 Application of Labor Code Pursuant to § 1776 of the Labor Code: “(a) Each Contractor and subcontractor shall keep an accurate payroll record, showing the name, address, social security number, work classification, and straight time and overtime hours worked each day and week, and the actual per diem wages paid to each journeyman, apprentice, worker, or other employee employed by him or her in connection with the public work. “(1) The payroll records enumerated under subdivision (a) shall be certified and shall be available for inspection at all reasonable hours at the principal office of the Contractor on the following basis: “(2) A certified copy of an employee’s payroll record shall be made available for inspection