McLean Credit Union, 491 U.S. 164 at 185 (1989), the Supreme Court explained that whether a promotion claim is actionable under Section 1981 as it was originally enacted depends upon whether the nature of the change in position was such that it involved the opportunity to enter into a new contact with the employer. In Patterson, the Supreme Court reasoned that “where the promotion rises to the level of an opportunity for a new and distinct relation between the employee and the employers,” a failure-to-promote claim is actionable under the old version of Section 1981. Subsequently, Patterson was superseded by the CRA, which defines the term “make and enforce contracts” to include “the making, performance, modification, and termination of contracts, and the enjoyment of all benefits, privileges, terms and conditions of the contractual relationship.” The term “modification” has been held to include promotion in rank. Campbell v. City of Dayton, 1991 WL 1092501 (S.D. Ohio 1991). Consequently, the analysis of whether the change in position involved an opportunity to enter into a new contract with the employer is unnecessary.