Employers also do not have an obligation to try out any proposed accommodations before deciding they impose undue hardship. Id. at *38. The state of the law is that an employer may establish undue hardship without putting an accommodation into effect. Id. (finding that a ©2014 Kopon Airdo, LLC 61 defendant is under no obligation to rearrange staffing and take on costs to accommodate an inflexible employee). EXEMPTIONS FOR RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATIONS Section 702 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-1, exempts religious organizations from Title VII’s prohibition against discrimination in employment on the basis of religion. Section 702 provides in relevant part: This subchapter shall not apply … to a religious corporation, association, educational institution, or society with respect to the employment of individuals of a particular religion to perform work connected with the carrying on by such corporation, association, educational institution, or society of its activities. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-1(a).