DAMAGES An employee prevailing in an action under the Sarbanes-Oxley Act can recover compensatory damages in the form of any of the following: • Reinstatement with the same seniority status the employee would have had if not for the discriminatory act; • Back pay with interest; • Compensation for special damages, including litigation costs, expert witness fees, and reasonable attorney fees; and • Pursuant to state law, punitive damages and damages for emotional distress. The Act also imposes criminal penalties on individuals who retaliate against a protected employee. The Act amended 18 U.S.C. §1513 to provide that “whoever knowingly, with the intent to retaliate, takes any action harmful to any person, including interference with the lawful employment or livelihood of any person for providing to a law enforcement officer any truthful information relating to the commission or possible commission of any Federal offense, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.” ©2014 Kopon Airdo, LLC 215 COMPLIANCE GUIDANCE In order to ensure compliance with the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, employers who are covered under the Act should consider the following suggestions: • Refrain from terminating, suspending, demoting, disciplining, or imposing any adverse