Document 302873
[…] regularly assigned duties is an undue hardship as a matter of law.
Employers also do not have an obligation to try out any proposed accommodations before
deciding they impose undue hardship. Id. at *38. The state of the law is that an employer may
establish undue hardship without putting an accommodation into effect. Id. (finding that a
©2014 Kopon Airdo, LLC
61
defendant is under no obligation to rearrange staffing and take on costs to accommodate an
inflexible employee).
EXEMPTIONS FOR RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATIONS
Section 702 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-1, exempts religious
organizations from Title VII’s prohibition against discrimination in employment on the basis of
religion.
Section 702 provides in relevant part:
This subchapter shall not apply … to a religious corporation,
association, educational institution, or society with respect to the
employment of individuals of a particular religion to perform work
connected with the carrying on by such corporation, association,
educational institution, or society of its activities.
42 U.S.C. § 2000e-1(a). Likewise, the Act provides:
[I]t shall not be an unlawful employment practice for a school,
college, university, or other educational institution or institution of
learning to hire and employ employees of a particular religion if