Document 302873
[…] DAMAGES
An employee prevailing in an action under the Sarbanes-Oxley Act can recover
compensatory damages in the form of any of the following:
•
Reinstatement with the same seniority status the employee would have had if not for
the discriminatory act;
•
Back pay with interest;
•
Compensation for special damages, including litigation costs, expert witness fees, and
reasonable attorney fees; and
•
Pursuant to state law, punitive damages and damages for emotional distress.
The Act also imposes criminal penalties on individuals who retaliate against a protected
employee. The Act amended 18 U.S.C. §1513 to provide that “whoever knowingly, with the
intent to retaliate, takes any action harmful to any person, including interference with the lawful
employment or livelihood of any person for providing to a law enforcement officer any truthful
information relating to the commission or possible commission of any Federal offense, shall be
fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.”