PROJECT MANUAL
[…] The Bidder further agrees that, if
this bid is accepted, it will assist the bid solicitor in amending, supplementing, or further
supporting such information as required by the bid solicitor to request from EPA and, as
applicable, implement the terms of a waiver with respect to any such component or components.
By:
FORM / DO NOT SIGN
Name: ________________________________
Title: ________________________________
Date: ________________________________
SUPPLEMENTAL PROVISIONS
Page 4 of 4
GENERAL MUNICIPAL LAW
GENERAL MUNICIPAL LAW
STATE OF NEW YORK
Section 103-a
Effective July 1, 1969
"Upon the refusal of a persons, when called before a Grand Jury to testify concerning any
transaction or contract had with the State, any political subdivision thereof, a public authority or
with any public department, agency or official of the State or any political subdivision thereof or
of a public authority, to sign a waiver of immunity against subsequent criminal prosecution or to
answer any relevant question concerning such transaction or contract. (a) such persons, and any
firm, partnership or corporation of which he is a member, partner, director or officer shall be
disqualified from thereafter selling to or submitting bids to or receiving awards from or entering
into any contracts with any municipal corporation or any public department, agency or official
thereof, for goods, work or services for a period of five year after such refusal, and (b) any and
all contracts made with any municipal corporation or any public department, agency or official
thereof, since the effective date of this law, by such person, and by any firm, partnership, or
corporation of which he is a member, partner, director or officer may be canceled or terminated
by the municipal corporation without incurring any penalty or damages on account of such
cancellation or termination, but any moneys owing by the municipal corporation for goods
delivered or work done prior to the cancellation or termination shall be paid, all pertinent to
Section 103-a of the General Municipal Law of the State of New York."
EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY
EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY
EXECUTIVE ORDER 11246
PART II - NONDISCRIMINATION IN EMPLOYMENT
BY GOVERNMENT CONTRACTORS AND SUBCONTRACTORS