ax Ohio T Workshop DD
[…] • “Products which merely pass through Ohio or never enter Ohio cannot be said to be sold in Ohio for purposes of Ohio franchise taxation. Here, we expressly find that the record before this Board includes uncontroverted testimony that the assessed property merely entered Ohio in route to non‐Ohio destinations… Appellee did not produce any evidence which would cause this Board to conclude that the later shipment of the goods from Wright‐Patterson was not a continuation of the transportation beginning at the appellant’s New York facility.”
11
Sales of Tangible Personal Property: Ohio CAT
•
R.C. 5751.033(E) . . . For purposes of this section, the phrase "delivery of tangible personal property by motor carrier or by other means of transportation" includes the situation in which a purchaser accepts the property in this state and then transports the property directly or by other means to a location outside this state.
–
12
“Ultimate Destination” ‐ Income tax concept, not sales tax concept.
Sales of Tangible Personal Property: Ohio CAT
•
13