Associated Student Body 2012 Accounting Manual, Fraud Prevention Guide
[…] Student money must be spent in accordance with a system that includes sound internal controls, good
accounting practices and conformity with board regulations (Education Code section 48933).
Elementary school ASBs are usually structured as unorganized ASBs, and secondary school and community
college ASBs as organized ASBs. If the elementary school ASB is structured as an organized ASB and the
students have authority over decisions about how funds are used, then the checks and balances for organized
ASBs are applicable.
Sales and Use Tax
State Revenue and Taxation Code (RTC) section 6006 identifies what constitutes a sale and what is subject
to state sales tax. Section 6006 (f) of the RTC defines a sale as, “A transfer for a consideration of the title or
possession of tangible personal property which has been produced, fabricated, or printed to the special order
of the customer, or of any publication.”
Many out-of-state vendors assume that educational agencies do not have to pay sales tax and so do not charge
it. If this is the case, the state sales tax is not paid to the vendor. Instead, the school agency must include the