Associated Student Body 2012 Accounting Manual, Fraud Prevention Guide
[…] general fund, not the ASB.
Q. Secondary schools in our district have asked if they can sell school uniforms at the student stores as a
fund-raiser. Do you see a problem with the student stores doing this?
A. Student stores are often seen as a fund-raising mechanism. Items with the school logo (i.e., hats, scarves and
sweatshirts) are popular. By school uniform we assume you mean these types of garments with the school
logo. Items sold at the store cannot be mandatory, such as mandatory physical education clothes. Education
Code section 49066 states, “No grade of a pupil participating in a physical education class may be adversely
affected due to the fact that the pupil does not wear standardized physical education apparel where the
failure to wear such apparel arises from circumstances beyond the control of the pupil,” such as lack of sufficient funds. The California Department of Education has stated the position that a school district may
require students to purchase their own gym clothes of a district specified design and color so long as the