B. What Rules Apply? As a general matter, administrative agencies are not bound by the formal rules of evidence that pertain in court. But they do have to observe the rules of privilege recognized by law, per M.G.L. c. 30A, § 11(2), and there are some further general principles that the presiding officer is required or allowed to observe. First, as noted above, evidence may be admitted and given probative effect only if it is “the kind of evidence on which reasonable persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of serious affairs.” M.G.L. c. 30A, § 11 (2). Candidly, this is not much of a restriction. The result is to leave the presiding officer free to receive any evidence or testimony she considers worthy of reliance, since most presiding officers are reasonable persons.