MANUAL FOR CONDUCTING ADMINISTRATIVE
[…] submitted on the most troublesome questions. The board may then affirm, revise, or reverse
its initial decision.
G.
Writing the Decision.
The following components should be considered in writing the decision:
1.
The Format.
A sample decision is included in the Appendix. As the Appeals Court has stated, “a
written decision of findings and reasoning should contain sufficient explanation to assure the
application of a correct legal standard to trustworthy information.” Costa, 71 Mass. App. Ct. at
282. Under G.L. c. 30A, § 11(7), “*e+very agency decision shall be in writing or stated in the
record. The decision shall be accompanied by a statement of reasons for the decision, including
determination of each issue of fact or law necessary to the decision, unless the General Laws
provide that the agency need not prepare such.” If the case involves multiple issues, each
should be clearly distinguished and separately resolved with the support of factual findings and
legal conclusions. In most cases, the decision should include the following sections:
a.
Introduction to the Decision: An opening paragraph should