MANUAL FOR CONDUCTING ADMINISTRATIVE
[…] be avoided. They dilute the impact of the sentence and convey an abstract impression. For
example, “reached an agreement” should be “agreed” and “made a statement” should be
“stated.”
Don’t try to be too witty or clever: Attempting to shine with cleverness is often a good
way to look foolish. The ideal is not demonstrated brilliance. In fact, the ideal lies in the
opposite direction. The ideal is a decision that takes so little effort to read and understand that
the reader becomes unaware of the writer.
H.
Notifying the Parties About the Decision.
Under G.L. c. 30A, § 11(7), the agency is responsible for notifying the parties about its
decision: “Parties to the proceeding shall be notified in person or by mail of the decision; of
their rights to review or appeal the decision within the agency or before the courts, as the case
may be; and of the time limits on their rights to review or appeal. A copy of the decision and of
the statement of reasons, if prepared, shall be delivered or mailed upon request to each party
and to his attorney of record.” It is best practice to send the decision by certified mail with a
return receipt requested. The ability to document when the parties received notice of the
decision may become important in the event that the aggrieved party exceeds the time limit for
appealing that decision.
66
BIBLIOGRAPHY
1.