MANUAL FOR CONDUCTING ADMINISTRATIVE
[…] considered and notate the record accordingly. If she decides that the information is relevant
and nonduplicative, the record should be reopened to allow the parties to respond to it.
28
CHAPTER V
EVIDENCE
A.
Introduction.
Webster’s Dictionary defines evidence as “something legally submitted to a competent
tribunal as a means of ascertaining the truth of any alleged matter of fact under investigation
before it.” In a word of one syllable, evidence is proof. "Substantial evidence" means such
evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion. M.G.L. c.
30A, § 11(1)(6). However, in adjudicatory proceedings, “evidence may be admitted and given
probative effect only if it is the kind of evidence on which reasonable persons are accustomed
to rely in the conduct of serious affairs.” M.G. L. c. 30A, § 11(2). Thus, presiding officers must
ground their decisions on the preponderance of the reliable or credible evidence found to be
relevant to the issues before the agency. This standard allows the fact-finder to harbor some