MANUAL FOR CONDUCTING ADMINISTRATIVE
[…] comprehensive resource, the Massachusetts Guide to Evidence (2011 ed.), available at
http://www.mass.gov/courts/sjc/guide-to-evidence/. The following sections will briefly
29
describe evidentiary issues that may arise in an adjudicatory proceeding and how the presiding
officer might deal with those issues.
B.
What Rules Apply?
As a general matter, administrative agencies are not bound by the formal rules of
evidence that pertain in court. But they do have to observe the rules of privilege recognized by
law, per M.G.L. c. 30A, § 11(2), and there are some further general principles that the presiding
officer is required or allowed to observe.
First, as noted above, evidence may be admitted and given probative effect only if it is
“the kind of evidence on which reasonable persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of
serious affairs.” M.G.L. c. 30A, § 11 (2). Candidly, this is not much of a restriction. The result is
to leave the presiding officer free to receive any evidence or testimony she considers worthy of
reliance, since most presiding officers are reasonable persons. Still, if there is an objection to