MANUAL FOR CONDUCTING ADMINISTRATIVE
[…] a patient shall have the privilege of refusing to disclose, and of preventing a witness from disclosing, any
communication, wherever made, between said patient and a psychotherapist relative to the diagnosis
or treatment of the patient's mental or emotional condition. This privilege shall apply to patients
engaged with a psychotherapist in marital therapy, family therapy, or consultation in contemplation of
such therapy.” The statute lists six instances in which the protection does not apply.
28
Section 204 of M.G.L. c. 111 states: “The proceedings, reports and records of a medical peer
review committee shall be confidential and shall be exempt from the disclosure of public records and
shall not be subject to subpoena or discovery, or introduced into evidence, in any judicial or
administrative proceeding, except proceedings held by the boards of registration in medicine, pharmacy,
social work, or psychology or by the department of public health pursuant to chapter 111C, and no
person who was in attendance at a meeting of a medical peer review committee shall be permitted or
required to testify in any such judicial or administrative proceeding, except proceedings held by the
(footnote continues on the next page . . . )
32
To be protected by privilege, a communication must be confidential (made in private,
with no third persons present). If it has been made public (even to one person), or if it is
presented in evidence without objection, the privilege is waived.