MANUAL FOR CONDUCTING ADMINISTRATIVE
[…] Oral decisions obviously increase the risk of oversight: the board may overlook some
material fact or important legal principle. In simple cases the risk may be insubstantial.
Compensating advantages include board time saved and the enhanced ability of board
members to weigh the credibility of witnesses through fresh recollection of testimony and
demeanor.
Most cases, because of their complexity, the size of the record, the number of parties,
or the number of issues, do not lend themselves to oral disposition. For this reason, written
decisions are preferable to oral decisions.
1.
Key Purposes Served by Issuing a Written Decision.33
What purposes are served by G.L. c. 30A, § 11’s requirement that every agency decision
committed to writing shall be “accompanied by a statement of reasons for the decision,
including determination of each issue of fact or law necessary to the decision . . . ” ? Writing a
reasoned justification for the outcome of a case is a prime way of achieving key goals of our
system of administrative justice. A well written decision will:
33
This subsection and the next and subsection G draw from Nancy Wanderer’s article, Writing