MANUAL FOR CONDUCTING ADMINISTRATIVE
[…] judgment. Arguably, the board could decide the second question on the basis of the board
members’ professional expertise, but it would be preferable to have a witness testify on that
10
The certified administrative record may not consist of literally everything pertinent to the
proceeding in the decision maker’s possession. Personal notes may be omitted. Note also this
important limitation: “Evidence may be admitted and given probative effect only if it is the kind of
evidence on which reasonable persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of serious affairs.” M.G.L.
c. 30A, § 11(2). While traditional rules of evidence do not apply in administrative adjudicatory
proceedings, rules of privileges do. Chapter 30A’s §11(2) states: “Unless otherwise provided by any law,
agencies need not observe the rules of evidence observed by courts, but shall observe the rules of
privilege recognized by law.” Finally, as discussed further in Chapter V, “*a+gencies may exclude unduly
repetitious evidence, whether offered on direct examination or cross-examination of witnesses.” Id.
3
matter and be subject to cross-examination. There is thus an unavoidable tension between the
necessary focus on the record and the equally necessary reliance on the decision maker’s own
knowledge and expertise to evaluate that record.