Medicare Program Integrity Manual Chapter 15 - Medicare Enrollment
[…] prior to the completion of the NSVC’s site visit and the contractor’s review of the
results.
E. Additional Information
For additional data on CLIA laboratories, refer to:
•
42 CFR Part 493
•
Publication 100-07, chapter 6 (State Operations Manual)
•
Publication 100-04, chapter 16 (Claims Processing Manual)
•
Form CMS-116 (CLIA Application for Certification
•
See sections 15.19.2.2 through 15.19.2.4 of this chapter for additional lab site
visit information.
15.4.2.3 - Mammography Screening Centers
(Rev. 462, Issued: 05-16-13 Effective: 03-18-13, Implementation: 03-18-13)
As stated in 42 CFR §410.34(a)(2), a screening mammography is a radiological
procedure “furnished to a woman without signs or symptoms of breast disease, for the
purpose of early detection of breast cancer, and includes a physician's interpretation of
the results of the procedure.” All mammography centers must apply for and receive
certification from the Food and Drug Administration (FDA), which is responsible for
collecting certificate fees and surveying mammography facilities (screening and
diagnostic).