Board of Supervisors Manual A quick reference guide to common VDOT activities
[…] local VDOT manager.
Within towns, such signs may be erected by the local government on roads maintained by the
Department through a formal permitting process, and without a warranting study. Request for
such a permit shall be submitted to the Residency Administrator or other Residency Administrator
or other designated local VDOT manager
Street name sign
Title 33.1 of the Code of Virginia, “HIGHWAYS, BRIDGES AND FERRIES” contain a section directed
at the need for the Department to install and maintain street name signs. That section, § 33.169.01, reads as follows:
Whenever so requested by the governing body of a county, the Department of
Transportation shall install a system of street name signs on state-maintained highways at
such time and upon such terms and conditions as may be mutually agreed to between the
county and the Commissioner of Highways.
58
Board of Supervisors Manual 2013
Signs, continued
The Department shall install, using state forces or contract, the initial signing system and