PROPERTY MANAGEMENT MANUAL 2011 – 2014 Indiana Department of Transportation
[…] the owners to pay the November installment of the 2003 payable 2004 taxes. Even if the
property payment is made January 6, 2005 and the deed is recorded February 20, 2005, the
owner is not responsible for the 2004 payable 2005 taxes which will be due in May of 2005.
Transfers that take place late in a calendar year may not allow enough time for the county auditor
to change the ownership in the plat book before tax statements are mailed in 2005. If owners
receive tax statements for 2005, they should forward those to Property Management for
resolution.
IC 8-23-7-31(b) reads:
“Real property and interests in real property acquired for permanent highway purposes are
exempt from taxation from the date of acquisition, provided that all taxes, interest, and penalties
recorded on the property tax duplicates have been paid. Where real property or interests in real
property are acquired after the assessment date of any year but before December 31, the taxes on
the property in the ensuing year are not a lien on the property and shall be removed from the tax
duplicates by the county auditor.