)ORULGD¶V/HJDO$VVLVWDQFH 'LVDVWHU0DQXDO -XQH
[…] 42
/ 42 U.S.C. 5177a(a).
43
/ Id.
44
/ Id.
45
/ 42 U.S.C. §5177a(b).
Florida’s Disaster Legal Assistance Manual
The Florida Bar Foundation - May, 2007
25
impacted by an emergency or disaster has been delegated to the Administrator, Rural
Housing Service.46/
46
/ 7 C.F.R. §2.49(a)(3).
Florida’s Disaster Legal Assistance Manual
The Florida Bar Foundation - May, 2007
26
D. SECTION 403 SHORT-TERM LODGING PROGRAM
Because of the huge number of people displaced following Hurricane Katrina on
August 29, 2005, FEMA initiated an emergency housing assistance program under
Section 403 of the Stafford Act, 42 U.S.C. §5170b(a)(3)(B), also known as the Stafford
Act’s “public assistance” provision. This section of the law allows FEMA to perform
“work or services essential to saving lives and protecting and preserving property or
public health and safety, including ... emergency shelter...”47/ Immediately after Hurricane
Katrina, FEMA authorized the Red Cross to house displaced disaster victims in hotels
and motels through the “Direct Payment Hotel/Motel Program” until they were able to find
more permanent housing.