)ORULGD¶V/HJDO$VVLVWDQFH 'LVDVWHU0DQXDO -XQH
[…] away, and begin to urge that mobile homes be provided as soon as it is apparent that
rental property is not available. Time is particularly of the essence because FEMA may
deny mobile homes to applicants who have previously received rental assistance, but if
133
/ “Alternate housing resources” is defined as “housing that is available or can quickly be made available in
lieu of permanent housing construction and is cost-effective when compared to permanent construction costs.
Some examples are rental resources, mobile homes and travel trailers.” 44 C.F.R. §206.111.
“Adequate, alternate housing” is defined as “housing that accommodates the needs of the occupants; is within
the normal commuting patterns of the area or is within reasonable commuting distance of work, school, or
agricultural activities that provide over 50 percent of the household income; and is within the financial ability of
the occupant.” 44 C.F.R. §206.111.
“Reasonable commuting distance” is defined as “a distance that does not place undue hardship on an
applicant.” 44 C.F.R. §206.111.
134
/ 44 C.F.R. §206.117(b)(1)(ii).
Florida’s Disaster Legal Assistance Manual
The Florida Bar Foundation - May, 2007
56