October 9, 2014 Filed electronically at www.regulations.gov Re:
[…] currently occupied range.” 49 Fed. Reg. 38,900, 38,903 (Oct. 1, 1984).
The statutory element of “physical or biological features essential to the conservation of
the species,” 16 U.S.C. § 1532(5), is emphasized in the current regulations by focusing
15
designations on the presence of PCEs essential to the species: “[w]hen considering the
designation of critical habitat, the Secretary shall focus on the principal biological or physical
constituent elements within the defined area that are essential to the conservation of the species.”
50 C.F.R. § 424.12(b) (emphasis added). The regulations further provide that “[k]nown primary
constituent elements shall be listed with the critical habitat description.” Id. (emphasis added).
The emphasis on the presence of such physical or biological features (or PCEs) for all designated
areas, including unoccupied areas, is consistent with the function established by Congress for
critical habitat – assessing the potential for adverse modification during section 7 consultation.
This emphasis is reflected in the regulatory definition of adverse modification, which directly
references the physical or biological features that were the basis for the critical habitat
designation: “alterations adversely modifying any of those physical or biological features that
were the basis for determining the habitat to be critical.” Id. § 402.02.
The regulatory history further demonstrates that the Services intended unoccupied habitat
to be designated only when designation of occupied habitat would be inadequate to ensure
conservation. 50 C.F.R. § 424.12(e) (“The Secretary shall designate as critical habitat areas
outside the geographical area presently occupied by the species only when a designation limited
to its present range would be inadequate to ensure the conservation of the species.”) (emphasis
added).
The current regulations reflect not only important limits recognized by the Services
following Congress’s amendment of the ESA to provide for critical habitat designation – which
represented a relatively contemporaneous interpretation of the various statutory limits and thus