REL: 10/10/2014 Notice: Southern Reporter sheets of
[…] 26, 2013, finding the child to be dependent. Therefore, we can
presume that the dependency petition was filed between April
1, 2013, and April 3, 2013.
The juvenile court's order of
April 26, 2013, constituted the initial custody determination
because
it
was
"[a]
judgment,
decree,
or
other
order"
concerning the child and "provid[ed] for the legal custody,
physical custody, [and] visitation with respect to [the]
child."
A
§ 30-3B-102(3).
court
that
makes
a
custody
determination
with
jurisdiction to do so has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction
under
the
UCCJEA
to
modify
that
determination.
Section
30-3B-202, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in Section
30-3B-204, [Ala. Code 1975,] a court of this state
which has made a child custody determination
consistent with Section 30-3B-201 or Section
30-3B-203[, Ala. Code 1975,] has continuing,
exclusive jurisdiction over the determination until:
"(1) A court of this state determines
that neither the child, nor the child and
one parent, nor the child and a person
20
2130528
acting as a parent have a significant
connection with this state and that
substantial evidence is no longer available
in this state concerning the child's care,