REL: 10/10/2014 Notice: Southern Reporter sheets of
[…] Lauderdale Cnty. Dep't of Human Res.,
121 So. 3d 381, 384-85 (Ala. Civ. App. 2013).
The UCCJEA
defines a "child custody proceeding" as "[a] proceeding in a
court in which legal custody, physical custody, or visitation
with respect to a child is an issue." § 30–3B–102(4), Ala.
Code 1975.
abuse,
parental
The term includes "proceeding[s] for ... neglect,
dependency,
rights,
30–3B–102(4).
...
...
in
paternity,
which
the
[and]
termination
issue
may
appear."
of
§
The UCCJEA defines an "initial determination"
17
2130528
as "[t]he first child custody determination concerning a
particular
child."
§
30-3B-102(8).
A
"child
custody
determination" is defined as "[a] judgment, decree, or other
order of a court providing for the legal custody, physical
custody, or visitation with respect to a child.
The term
includes a permanent, temporary, initial, and modification
order. ..." § 30-3B-102(3).
case
involves
"child
There is no dispute that this
custody
proceedings"
and
that
the
juvenile court made child-custody determinations pertaining to
the child.
Section
jurisdictional
30–3B–201(a)
basis"
for
provides
an
Alabama
the
court
"exclusive
to
ascertain