TSA has authority, during a national emergency, to coordinate domestic transportation, coordinate and oversee transportation-related responsibilities of other Federal agencies, coordinate and provide notice to other Federal agencies and appropriate State and local governments about threats to transportation, and carry out other duties, and exercise other powers, relating to transportation as prescribed by the Secretary. 49 U.S.C. § 114(g)(1). • Other Duties and Powers. TSA has authority “to carry out such other duties, and exercise such other powers, relating to transportation security as the Assistant Secretary considers appropriate, to the extent authorized by law.” 49 U.S.C. § 114(f)(15). 9 9 TSA’s Regulatory Authorities • Rulemaking. TSA has broad rulemaking authority governing all modes of transportation. 49 U.S.C. § 114(l); 40113; 44903. • Security Programs.