ex ante authorizing legislation questionable, but it is nevertheless worth 168. Endangered Species Act of 1973, 16 U.S.C. § 1537(b)(2) (2006). 169. U.S. Fish & Wildlife Serv., Species Reports, http://ecos.fws.gov/tess_public/ SpeciesReport.do?lead=10&listingType=L (last visited Apr. 24, 2010) (identifying species currently listed as endangered and threatened, and species similar in appearance to those endangered and threatened, worldwide). 170. Agreement Concerning the Transboundary Movement of Hazardous Waste, U.S.Can., Nov. 8, 1986, T.I.A.S. No. 11,099 (on file with author). 171. Id. 172. 22 U.S.C. § 2656 (2006) (“The Secretary of State shall perform such duties as shall . . . [be] intrusted [sic] to him by the President relative to . . . such [] matters respecting foreign affairs as the President of the United States shall assign to the department, and he shall conduct the business of the department in such manner as the President shall direct.”). 173. National Environmental Policy Act of 1969, 42 U.S.C. 4332(F) (2006). 370 COLUMBIA JOURNAL OF ENVIRONMENTAL LAW [Vol. 35:2 noting as ancillary evidence of congressional acquiescence in “international cooperation” for GHG emissions mitigation.