FROM MUDDLED TO MEDELLÍN:
[…] to the President in times of national emergency.140 Further, the Court
acknowledged that Congress had long acquiesced to the President’s ability to settle
claims against foreign sovereigns without its advice and consent.141 On this point,
the Court stressed the fact that Congress had implicitly approved the practice of
foreign claim settlement via executive agreement by enacting the International
Claim Settlement Act.142 Thus, by stringing together a variety of ambiguous
133.
Dames & Moore v. Regan, 453 U.S. 654, 675 (1981).
134.
50 U.S.C. § 1702(a)(1)(B) (2006). This statute provides the President the
power to “nullify, void, prevent or prohibit . . . any right, power or privilege with respect to,
or transactions involving, any property in which any foreign country or a national thereof
has any interest by any person, or with respect to any property, subject to the jurisdiction of
the United States.” Id.
135.
Dames & Moore, 453 U.S. at 675.
136.
Id.
137.
22 U.S.C. § 1732 (2006). This statute authorizes the President to “demand
the release” of a U.S. citizen who “has been unjustly deprived of his liberty by or under the
authority of any foreign government.”