FROM MUDDLED TO MEDELLÍN:
[…] Claim Settlement Act.142 Thus, by stringing together a variety of ambiguous
133.
Dames & Moore v. Regan, 453 U.S. 654, 675 (1981).
134.
50 U.S.C. § 1702(a)(1)(B) (2006). This statute provides the President the
power to “nullify, void, prevent or prohibit . . . any right, power or privilege with respect to,
or transactions involving, any property in which any foreign country or a national thereof
has any interest by any person, or with respect to any property, subject to the jurisdiction of
the United States.” Id.
135.
Dames & Moore, 453 U.S. at 675.
136.
Id.
137.
22 U.S.C. § 1732 (2006). This statute authorizes the President to “demand
the release” of a U.S. citizen who “has been unjustly deprived of his liberty by or under the
authority of any foreign government.” Further, the statute authorizes that “if the release so
demanded is unreasonably delayed or refused, the President shall use such means, not
amounting to acts of war and not otherwise prohibited by law, as he may think necessary
and proper to obtain or effectuate the release.” Id.
138.
Dames & Moore, 453 U.S. at 677.
139.
Youngstown Sheet & Tube Co. v. Sawyer, 343 U.S. 579, 637 (1952)
(Jackson, J., concurring).
140.
Dames & Moore, 453 U.S. at 677–78.
141.
Id. at 678–80. The Court illustrates this by pointing to the fact that such