The first is the removal of the subsection (b) that is in the original UPAA, which allows for a court to alter a provision about spousal support if the provision allows the party to be eligible for public assistance.174 This removal indicates that Texas does not allow the court to change a premarital agreement just because it results in a party’s eligibility for public assistance. The other change is the addition of subsection (c) to section 4.006 of the Texas Act, which states that “the remedies and defenses in this section are the exclusive remedies or defenses, including common law remedies or defenses.”175 Texas used this subsection to expressly limit the ways that a premarital agreement can be proved to be invalid or valid.