Vol. 23, 2010 unknown Seq: 19 2-MAR-11 The Uniform Premarital Agreement Act 14:55 373 18. New Jersey New Jersey adopted the UPAA in 1988 and New Jersey’s UPAA applies to all premarital agreements executed the “90th day after” August 5, 1988.124 The New Jersey UPAA is located in New Jersey Statutes Annotated sections 37:2-31 to 37:2-41.125 The New Jersey legislature has made changes to its own original version of the UPAA, and now the statute is titled “Uniform Premarital and Pre-Civil Union Agreement Act.”126 The New Jersey legislature changed the definitions included in section 37:2-32: the term has been changed from “premarital agreement” to “premarital or pre-civil union agreement,” which is defined as “an agreement between prospective spouses or partners in a civil union couple made in contemplation of marriage or a civil union and to be effective upon marriage or upon the parties establishing a civil union.”127 This is a significant difference from the original UPAA and most of the other states that have chosen to adopt a version of the UPAA, because it gives samesex couples some of the same rights available to married couples.