The New Mexico legislature removed the section providing for the modification or elimination of spousal support in a premarital agreement, and instead added in section 40-3A-4(B) that “a premarital agreement may not adversely affect the right of a child or spouse to support, a party’s right to child custody or visitation, a party’s choice of abode or a party’s freedom to pursue career opportunities.”138 This provision is much more restrictive of what can be contracted about in a premarital agreement than has been seen in the previous states covered. New Mexico seems concerned with protecting the rights of the parties during the marriage and after more than some other states.