North Carolina Debt Collection Laws
[…] 3
the act or practice and showed an unwarranted refusal to fully resolve the matter that is the basis of the
suit. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1.
Licensing and Operation under the North Carolina Collection Agency Act
The NC Collection Agency Act governs debt collection licensing, bonding, and other regulations relevant
to a creditor, lender, collection agency, debt buyer, and attorney. Only those persons and/or entities that
the law defines as a collection agency must obtain a permit in North Carolina.
Collection agency and collection agency business is defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-70-15(a) as “a
person directly or indirectly engaged in soliciting, from more than one person, delinquent claims of any
kind owed or due or asserted to be owed or due the solicited person and all persons directly or indirectly
engaged in the asserting, enforcing or prosecuting of those claims.” The statute contains a list of
inclusions which, among other things, expressly provides that debt buyers are considered to be collection
agencies and therefore must be licensed. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-70-15(b).