were IF AUSTIN POWERS, THE INTERNATIONAL MAN OF MYSTERY,
[…] The communications protected by the privilege include information that is transmitted
between a client and its lawyer during the
course of their attorney-client relationship
and that is not disclosed to any third persons
other than anyone present during a consultation to further the interests of the client.20
If a lawyer is both a general counsel to a
company and of counsel to a law firm that has
been engaged by a competitor of the company,
the ability of the company and its competitor to assert the attorney-client privilege may
be adversely affected. Specifically, Section
962 of the California Evidence Code provides: “Where two or more clients have
18 Los Angeles Lawyer July-August 2004
retained or consulted a lawyer upon a matter of common interest, none of them, nor the
successor in interest of any of them, may
claim a privilege under this article as to a communication made in the course of that relationship when such communication is offered
in a civil proceeding between one of such
clients (or his successor in interest) and
another of such clients (or his successor in
interest).” For the clients addressed in this
statute, the attorney-client privilege may not
exist in any disputes among the clients that
may arise in the future in connection with the
action for which the lawyer was retained.21
Thus, both the general counsel’s employer