Guide to Telework in the Federal Government April 2011
[…] To prevent security incidents, the Federal Information Security Management Act of 2002 requires
agencies to protect information and information systems commensurate with risk. In addition,
OMB memorandum M-06-16 recommends actions to protect remote information that all agencies
should continue to implement. Agencies should refer to the NIST security telework site for more
information at http://csrc.nist.gov/telework.
Performance Management
Effective performance management is important to the success of the telework program. The Act
specifies in Section 6502(b)(3) that an agency's telework policy shall "provide that an employee may
not be authorized to telework if the performance of that employee does not comply with the terms of
the written agreement between the agency manager and that employee." When agencies make
decisions regarding telework eligibility and participation, sound business and performance
management principles must be considered, consistent with the requirements of the Act.
When implementing the telework program, managers should keep in mind that performance