Under these quite unique facts and circumstances, we conclude that the County Commissioners, acting on behalf of Clark County, can maintain an action for malpractice against Vissing. We also reject Vissing’s claim that the Aviation Board’s subsequent action of authorizing the suit against him was somehow improper. The fact remains that Clark County, via the County Commissioners, sued Vissing. And the Aviation Board has since authorized and approved the suit against Vissing.10 10 Vissing makes no cogent argument that the change in the Aviation Board’s membership was invalid. See Ind. Code § 8-22-2-3 (“The executive of the eligible entity may, at any time, remove a commissioner from office[.]”). 11 Conclusion The trial court did not err in denying Vissing’s motion to dismiss the claim of malpractice brought against him by the County Commissioners and the Aviation Board. The order of the trial court is affirmed, and this case is remanded for further proceedings. Affirmed.