Nos. 14-cv-101, 14-cv-126
[…] the right of advocacy on issues of public interest.” Att. A at 7. To assert immunity, a party need
only file a special motion to dismiss “mak[ing] a prima facie showing that the claim at issue
arises from an act in furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public interest.” § 162
Mann acknowledges that the “District of Columbia statute was modeled after the California
statute.” Pl.’s Opp. to National Review’s Motion to Dismiss, 8–9 (D.C. Sup. Ct. filed July 18,
2013).
2
5502(b). The mere filing of that motion automatically stays all discovery proceedings, § 165502(c)(1), so as to “ensure a defendant is not subject to the expensive and time consuming discovery that is often used in a SLAPP.” Att. A at 4. If the defendant has carried this minimal burden, “the motion shall be granted unless the responding party demonstrates that the claim is likely to succeed on the merits.” § 16-5502(b). The Act mandates that dismissal “shall be with prejudice.” § 16-5502(d).
As initially proposed, the Anti-SLAPP Act expressly provided for immediate appeal
“from a court order denying a special motion to dismiss in whole or in part.” The Committee on