Governance &
[…] 4 See Huberfeld, supra, at 245-46.
5 See Craig A. Conway, Legislative Update: Texas’ Corporate Practice of Medicine
Doctrine, Health law perspectives, Health Law & Policy Institute, University of
Houston Law Center (October 2009), available at www.law.uh.edu/Healthlaw/
perspectives/2009/(CC)%20CorpPractice.pdf (last visited Mar. 15, 2010).
6 See Jeffrey F. Chase-Lubitz, The Corporate Practice of Medicine Doctrine: An
Anachronism in the Modern Health Care Industry, 40 Vand. L. Rev. 445, 447
(Mar. 1987).
7 See e.g., N.Y. Educ. Law § 6522 (2006) (“only a person licensed or otherwise
authorized under this article shall practice medicine.”) and N.Y. Educ. Law
§ 6527 (2006) (“a non-profit medical or dental expense indemnity corporation
or a hospital service corporation may employ licensed physicians.”).
8 See Painless Parker v. Board of Dental Examiners, 216 Cal. 285, 14 P.2d 67
(1932).
9 Neill v. Gimbel Brothers Inc., 330 Pa. 213 (1938).
10See Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 4995b §§ 3.06 - 3.08 and 5.01 (Vernon
2009).
11See 63 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 422.10.