Agreements Handbook Final Draft—Version 6, October 1, 2002
[…] applies to both procurement and assistance projects.
“Printing,” as defined in the Government Printing and Binding Regulations and in Public Law
102-392, does not include normal photocopying processes. However, the regulations require
prior approval of any copying project exceeding 5,000 copies of any single page, or 25,000 total
pages (a page is defined as one side of one page). All printing, regardless of cost, must be offered
to the Government Printing Office, and waivers may be requested on a case-by-case basis to the
appropriate Government Printing Office in your region.
A Note at 44 U.S.C. 501 codified several Public Laws which specifically addressed the use of
appropriated funds for the procurement of printing and duplicating. The Note is reproduced
below:
“Government Publications: Printing; GPO Procurement; Executive Branch
Procurement of Certain Kinds of Printing: ‘Printing’ Defined
(1)
None of the funds appropriated for any fiscal year may be obligated or
expended by any entity of the executive branch for the procurement of any
printing related to the production of Government publications (including
printed forms), unless such procurement is by or through the Government
Printing Office.
(2)
As used in this section, the term ‘printing’ includes the processes of
composition, plate making, presswork, duplicating, silkscreen processes,
binding, microform, and the end items of such processes.”
The Government Printing and Binding Regulations at Paragraph 36-1 prohibit using grantees as
“prime or substantial sources of printing for the use of departments and agencies.” However,
Paragraph 36-2 allows “The issuance of grants by any department or agency for the support of