Agreements Handbook Final Draft—Version 6, October 1, 2002
[…] “Probably Applies” side is also present):
(i) performance of the work is not the principal
purpose of the cooperative agreement, but only
incidental to it;
(ii) even if compensated, it is not being performed
by laborers and/or mechanics in the relevant
trades, but by persons not normally performing
such work (e.g., youth groups, skill trainees);
(iii) it is not being advertised or publicized by the
recipient as construction, alteration, or repair (or
advertised at all); or
(iv) the work is minor, temporary, or seasonal.
* The Davis-Bacon Act, as amended, at 40 U.S.C. §276a(a), provides that “The
advertised specifications for every contract in excess of $2,000, to which the United
States or the District of Columbia is a party, for construction, alteration, and/or repair,
including painting and decorating, of public buildings or public works within the United
States or the District of Columbia . . . and which requires or involves the employment of
mechanics and/or laborers, shall contain a provision stating the minimum wages to be
paid various classes of laborers and mechanics which shall be based upon the wages that
will be determined by the Secretary of Labor to be prevailing for the corresponding
classes or laborers and mechanics employed on projects of a character similar to the
contract work in the city, town, village, or other civil subdivision of the state in which
the work is to be performed, or in the District of Columbia . . . ”
(e)
Construction Involving Challenge Cost-Share Program Projects. A
purchase order, procurement contract, or a cooperative agreement may be
43
Modified 5/31/05 – Agreement Handbook Memorandum Number 2
the appropriate instrument for a Challenge Cost-Share Program (CCSP)