Agreements Handbook Final Draft—Version 6, October 1, 2002
[…] 38
Modified 5/31/05 – Agreement Handbook Memorandum Number 2
This authority does not provide authority for (a) the NPS to transfer other
than “appropriated funds”; or (b) the NPS to enter into a cooperative
agreement with a “for-profit” organization. Other appropriate authorities
should be found for those purposes.
In addition to the broad authority identified in the preceding paragraphs, Congress
provided the NPS with additional specific authority to use cooperative agreements
to govern its research and training agreements with universities, states, and local
governments, as follows:
(b)
2.
16 U.S.C. §1a-2(j) - authorizes the Secretary of the Interior, in order to
facilitate the administration of the national park system, to carry out the
following activity under such terms and conditions as he may deem
advisable: “Enter into cooperative agreements with public or private
educational institutions, states, and their political subdivisions, for the
purpose of developing adequate, coordinated, cooperative research and
training programs concerning the resources of the national park system,
and, pursuant to any such agreements, to accept from and make available
to the cooperator such technical and support staff, financial assistance for
mutually agreed upon research projects, supplies and equipment, facilities,
and administrative services relating to cooperative research units as the
Secretary deems appropriate; except that this paragraph shall not waive
any requirements for research projects that are subject to the Federal
Procurement Regulations.”
Substantial Involvement by the NPS is Anticipated
In a cooperative agreement, “substantial involvement” is required between the
NPS and the state government, local government, tribal government, or other
recipient during the performance of the contemplated activity. Substantial