04 THE COMMERCIAL FACTOR SPR
[…] advantage to reach your business growth
target. Contact us at 1.866.832.3863 or visit
our web site at www.textronfinancial.com.
Finance Company Services
P4
CONTINUED FROM PAGE 3
Article 9 shows that Factor’s status as a HIDC is fact-specific; it depends on
whether and when it got wind of FNB’s adverse claim to the collections. See,
e.g., In re Joe Morgan, Inc., 985 F.2d 1554, 20 UCC Rep.2d 401 (11th Cir.
1993) (factor wins over competing bank as to those receivables collected
before it learned of originator’s double financing at a meeting, but not later
collections). Revised Article 9 could have an impact here by its new definition
of “good faith” found in UCC §9-102(a)(43), which is “honesty in fact and
the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.” This
somewhat “objective” definition of “good faith” could work against Factor.
Does a junior filer take the collections in good faith when it fails to undertake
a search to determine the existence of prior filers?