04 THE COMMERCIAL FACTOR SPR
[…] Moreover, at least where “accounts” are factored, the account debtor cannot use
an anti-assignability clause or rule to avoid its obligation to pay the factor directly.
(By contrast, free assignability of “payment intangibles” does not carry with it the
right to force the account debtor to deflect payment. See UCC §9-408(d)).
Enforcement issues. In a true factoring arrangement, where the factor takes the
full credit risk and has no recourse to the originator, it may collect the receivables
without worrying about a duty of “commercial reasonableness.” UCC §9-607(c).
In a rule of great significance, UCC §9-607(d) allows the factor to deduct from
the collections “reasonable expenses of collection and enforcement, including
reasonable attorney’s fees and legal expenses incurred by the secured party.”
Comment 10 confirms that the right to recover attorney’s fees “arises automatically
under this section.” This means that, if collection of a $50,000 receivable costs
the factor $10,000 in attorney’s fees, it can deduct that amount from the face