04 THE COMMERCIAL FACTOR SPR
[…] different tests apply to whether one is searching for UCC
financing statement liens or federal tax liens. When it comes to
federal tax liens - a word to the wise - expand your searches,
especially at the inception of the factoring or asset-based lending
relationship.
It may seem as though when it comes to identifying the debtor’s name in a
financing statement, RA9 made the UCC waters free of any real concern.
For most states, after July 1, 2001, Revised Article 9 (“RA9”) became law.
Although some formatting changes were made to the form, RA9 retained the
use of a financing statement.
Section 9-502(a) of RA9 addresses the sufficiency of financing statements
and provides that:
Subject to subsection (b), a financing statement is sufficient only if it:
(1) provides the name of the debtor and Section 9-503 of RA9 at
subsection (a)(1) entitled, “Name of Debtor and Secured Party” reads
as follows:
(a) Sufficiency of debtor’s name. A financing statement sufficiently
provides the name of the debtor:
(1) if the debtor is a registered organization, only if the financing