THE CONCEITS OF OUR LEGAL IMAGINATION: LEGAL FICTIONS AND THE CONCEPT OF
[…] copyrightable because, though they were intended to reproduce actual things, they
were also the “personal reaction of an individual upon nature.” Justice Holmes, who
wrote the decision went on to state: “Personality always contains something unique. It
expresses its singularity even in handwriting, and a very modest grade of art has in it
something irreducible, which is one man’s alone.” Bleistein, 188 U.S. at 250.
145. Generally, the copyright duration for works is measured against the life of the
author. Under Section 302(a) of the 1976 Copyright Act, a copyright shall endure for
a term “consisting of the life of the author and 70 years after the author’s death.” 17
U.S.C. § 302(a)–(b) (2013).
146. Moral rights are the non-assignable, non-waivable personal and creative rights
of the author that protect the author’s integrity and personality. They are conceptually
different from the author’s economic rights, which are transferrable and waivable