On June 8, 2012 President Peevey’s scoping memo in A.11-03-014 ruled the proceeding would not include a health and safety review 13. On July 25, 2013 President Peevey’s Decision (D.)13-07-024 states “...health issues raised by certain parties were under consideration in other active proceedings before the Commission...” 14 The scoping memo referred to in that July 25, 2013 decision indicated it was A.11-03-014 in which a review of health issues related to EMR smart meters was before the Commission. To the 11 Public Utilities Code § 451 in part “Every public utility shall furnish and maintain such adequate, efficient, just, and reasonable service, instrumentalities, equipment, and facilities, including telephone facilities, as defined in Section 54.1 of the Civil Code, as are necessary to promote the safety, health, comfort, and convenience of its patrons, employees, and the public.” PD p.6 A.11-03-014 scoping memo issued on 6/8/2012 14 D.13-07-024 p.5 12 13 4 extent the Commissioners and the public were misled by President Peevey’s contradictory rulings, D.13-07-024 is flawed.