BROKEN GOVERNMENT PROMISES: A CONTRACT- BASED APPROACH TO ENFORCING PLEA BARGAINS
[…] conduct and the courts have not uniformly enforced these standards, even when they
are part of a formal code of attorney conduct.
For example, in State v. Edwards, an assistant district attorney reneged on a plea
offer made by a previous assistant district attorney and accepted by the defendant
because yet another assistant district attorney decided not to honor the agreement.106
The court acknowledged the ABA standard, and stated:
100. Id. at 9.
101. See id.
102. Id.; cf. Bowers v. State, 500 N.E.2d 203, 204 (Ind. 1986) (citing IND. CODE § 35-34-1-13, which reads,
“Upon motion of the prosecuting attorney, the court shall order the dismissal of the indictment or information.”)
(internal quotation marks omitted).
103. See supra note 98 and accompanying text.
104. Of course, there are many prosecutors who honor their plea offers and do not attempt to renege except
in the rarest of cases.