Thus, if practitioners are not aware of them, or they are not correctly followed, a settlement may be compromised. Two examples are mentioned here. In Contractor Success Group, Inc. v. Service Thrust Organization, Inc., 681 So. 2d 212 (1996), the issue before the Court of Civil Appeals of Alabama was whether certain statements made by one of three plaintiffs during settlement negotiations, agreeing to a proposed settlement agreement, were sufficient to bind all three plaintiffs where the settlement agreement was never signed by plaintiffs or their attorneys. The court applied Alabama Code §34-3-21 (1975), governing the enforcement and validity of settlement agreements at the trial level. Id. at 215. That statute provided: “[a]n attorney has authority to bind his client, in any action or proceeding, by any agreement in relation to such case, made in writing, or by an entry to be made on the minutes of the court.” The court interpreted this to mean that an oral settlement agreement is enforceable in Alabama only if it is made in open court or during a pretrial conference. Id. The record was clear that the oral agreement at issue was neither made in open court or during a pretrial conference. Id.