Bernhardt, supra. The first-in-time rule is not perfect, and does not address situations where a subsequent lender may be unaware of an unrecorded prior deed of trust. Consequently, California has enacted a race notice recording statute that rewards lien holders who first record their security interests in real property, and punishes those who fail to do so. See Bernhardt, supra ; and Cal. Civ. Code § 1214. B. California Is A Race-Notice Jurisdiction California Civil Code §1214 provides as follows: Every conveyance of real property or an estate for years therein, other than a lease for a term not exceeding one year, is void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee of the same property, or any part thereof, in good faith and for a valuable consideration, whose conveyance is first duly recorded, and as 2 of 14 23 against any judgment affecting the title, unless the conveyance shall have been duly recorded prior to the record of notice of action. Cal. Civ.