OHIO RULES OF EVIDENCE
[…] witnesses who are not subject to an order excluding them from hearing the testimony of other witnesses.
In particular, the amended rule permits the victim of an offense to be present at a criminal proceeding
regarding the offense to the extent that the victim’s presence is authorized by statute enacted by the
General Assembly. The right of a victim to be present is limited to those persons who are “victims” within
the meaning of the constitutional provisions regarding victims’ rights. See Ohio Const., Art. I, § 10a. The
amendment is designed to harmonize the rule with the provisions of R.C. 2930.09, which permits a victim
to be present at any stage of a criminal proceeding conducted on the record (other than a grand jury
proceeding) when the defendant is present, "unless the court determines that exclusion of the victim is
necessary to protect the defendant's right to a fair trial."
Ordinarily, rules governing witness sequestration would be regarded as “procedural” matters
within the meaning of the Modern Courts Amendment, Ohio Const., Art. IV, § 5(B), so that a rule of
practice and procedure (such as Evid. R. 615) would prevail over an inconsistent statute on the same