THE ROLE OF RACE IN WASHINGTON STATE CAPITAL SENTENCING, 1981-2012*
[…] aggravating circumstances alleged to exist by prosecutors. Neither the number of
victims nor evidence of prolonged victim suffering were significant predictors of
prosecutorial efforts to seek the death penalty.

Prosecutors were nearly three times more likely to seek death in cases that received
extensive publicity than in cases that did not.
DATA AND ANALYTIC STRATEGY
Trial judges are required to file reports in all aggravated murder cases, citing the relevant
details of the crime and the defendant, in order to facilitate proportionality review in capital
cases. Specifically, RCW 10.95.130(2)(b) mandates that the Court determine whether “the
sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases,
considering both the crime and the defendant.” “Similar cases” means all cases resulting in one
or more convictions for aggravated murder, regardless of whether a death sentence was sought
or imposed. The purpose of this review “is to ensure that the sentence, in a particular case, is